TATA DIGITAL PRIVATE LIMITED (“TDPL”) welcomes you to its Website and looks forward to a meaningful interaction with you. The User’s privacy is of paramount importance to TDPL. TDPL has developed this “Privacy Policy” which lays down how TDPL collects, uses and discloses User information on the Website. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with TDPLs’ information gathering and dissemination practices.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the Website. As a result of visiting or accessing the Website, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to refrain from using or accessing the Website, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

By use of the Website, the User consents to TDPL’s use and disclosure of User’s Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Applicable Laws (as defined below). This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, the term:

  • “Applicable Laws” shall include all laws, statutes, ordinances, regulations, guidelines, policies and other pronouncements having the effect of law of all or any applicable jurisdictions by state, municipality, court, tribunal, government, ministry, department, commission, arbitrator or board or such other body which has the force of law within the territory of India;

  • “Content” shall include, without limitation, data, text, written posts, comments, software, scripts, interactive features generated, graphics, images, photos, documents, audio, video, location data, nearby places and all other forms of information or data;

  • “Personal Information” is the data that can be used, directly or indirectly, in combination with other information, to uniquely identify or contact a User. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to, information regarding the User such as name, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. and all information when the User requests for information on the Website, submits or uploads information on the Website, seeks to register on the Website, etc;

  • “TSPs” shall mean, third-party service providers, as applicable, whose services are used in addition to or in conjunction with the Website of TDPL;

  • “User/ you/ your” shall mean any individual or natural person who accesses the Website; and

  • “Website” shall mean the internet portal located at URL – https://www.tatadigital.in.
  1. Collection of User Information:

1.1. When User uses the Website, TDPL collects and uses User’s Personal Information, which is provided by the User, from time to time. TDPL’s primary goal in doing so is to provide the Users with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. TDPL may use and retain such information to send User any communication including but not limited to announcements about TDPL. TDPL collects only that Personal Information from the User which TDPL considers necessary for achieving this business purpose.

1.2. In compliance with Applicable Laws, and in order for the User to access and use the Website, certain information may be collected by TDPL (or third-parties acting on its behalf) by automated means including but not limited to IP address, device details, browser type, version and operating system, referring URLs, length of visit, geographical location, page views, website navigation paths, information which is generated in the course of use of the Website including timing, frequency, internet service provider, search terms used by User to reach the Website, etc.

1.3. TDPL may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve their Website/ products/ services being offered by TDPL.

  1. Sensitive Personal Information:

2.1. “Sensitive Personal Information” refers to Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health (including physical, physiological and mental health condition), medical record and history, data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, passwords, or financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details.

2.2. TDPL does not require / collect / process Sensitive Personal Information of the User.

  1. Manner of dealing with Personal Information:

3.1. Personal Information submitted to the Website will be used, in an anonymised form, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or on the Website.

3.2. TDPL uses the information that Website gathers about the User for the following purposes:

3.2.1. administer the Website and business;

3.2.2. personalise the Website for the User;

3.2.3. improvement of products and/ or services of TDPL;

3.2.4. send email notifications requested by the User;

3.2.5. provide third-parties with statistical information about Users (but those third-parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

3.2.6. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about User relating to the Website;

3.2.7. to keep the Website secure and to detect and deter unauthorised use or fraudulent or abuse of the Website by any User;

3.2.8. to contact User with newsletters, special offers and promotions; and

3.2.9. marketing, market research and User profiling.

3.3. In the course of its business, TDPL may conduct optional on-line contests and surveys as permitted by law towards analysing User experiences on the Website and it reserves its right to use and disseminate the information so collected from the User to enhance and tailor User experience on the Website. This shall also include sharing such information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

  1. Confidentiality and Disclosure of Personal Information:

4.1. TDPL has adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information.

4.2. TDPL uses the Personal Information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. TDPL does not retain information after the purpose, for which it is furnished, is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained strictly. Even if TDPL deletes your data, including on account of exercise of your right under Clause 8 below, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

4.3. TDPL may share Personal Information with its affiliates and authorised agents, representatives and advisors to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that the User requests where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

4.4. TDPL may share User information with third-parties in order to conduct a basic verification of information provided by the User.

4.5. TDPL may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or other legal or quasi-legal processes. TDPL may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third-party rights’ owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce TDPL’s Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other Content violates the rights of a third-party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Users or the general public. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, risk management and dispute resolution.

4.6. In the event of a reorganization, merger, business transfer or sale, TDPL, may transfer any or all Personal Information to the relevant third-party with intimation to User.

  1. Access and updation of Personal Information:

5.1 TDPL acknowledges the right of Users to access and update their Personal Information. The User acknowledges that TDPL merely processes the Personal Information given on the Website and any such User who seeks to access or seeks to correct, amend or delete inaccurate data should direct their queries to TDPL at the e-mail or postal address listed in the “Contact Us” section on the Website.

  1. Protection of Personal Information:

6.1 TDPL employs security measures to protect User’s information both online and offline from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

6.2 TDPLs’ service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and may not use the information for any unauthorised purpose.

6.3 TDPL may also share your information when TDPL acts as a service provider to such third parties.

6.4 The User acknowledges that despite deployment of security measures for protection of the User’s information on the Website, online exchange and transmission of information comes with inherent security risks and TDPL makes no guarantee with regard to the safety of such transmission of User information through the Website.

  1. Third-Party Sites, Services and Third-Party Privacy Policies:

7.1 The Website may contain components of services provided by TSPs and/or may contain links to the programming interface of the TSPs. Information, including but not limited to Personal Information, may be provided by Users or be collected by such TSPs. This Privacy Policy shall not be applicable to any information exchanged between the User and the third-parties. In relation to such information exchange, User shall be bound by the privacy policies of such TSPs. Please note that TSPs may have privacy practices that differ from those of TDPL.

7.2 In the event the User accesses and/or uses any third-party websites, links which may be contained in the Website, User is aware that such linked websites shall be governed by the privacy policies of those third-parties. TDPL shall not be responsible for the information practices of such third-parties.

  1. Opt-Out:

8.1 While collecting any Personal Information, TDPL indicates the purpose of collection of such information and obtains consent from the User. TDPL provides to the Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from TDPL, such as emails or updates from TDPL regarding new products and/ or services offered on the Website or if Users do not want TDPL to share their Personal Information with third-parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by contacting TDPL at customercare@tatadigital.com.

8.2 If the User wants to remove their Personal Information from the Website or withdraw his consent given to TDPL earlier, then they can do so by writing to customercare@tatadigital.com.

  1. Limitation of Liability:

9.1 TDPL is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third-parties that receive unauthorized access to the User’s Personal Information.

9.2 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, TDPL shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User’s Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of TDPL and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of TDPL and which TDPL is not able to overcome.

  1. Cookies:

10.1 To personalize the experience of the User on TDPL’s Website or to support one of its promotions, TDPL may use a cookie. Cookies can also help to enhance the Website’s performance, including through personalizing your experience, or making your visit on the Website more convenient. Users are always free to decline TDPL’s cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

10.2 Additionally, the User may encounter “Cookies” on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third-parties. TDPL does not control the use of cookies by third-parties and shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of the User’s Personal Information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

  1. Links:

The Website may contain links to other websites belonging to third-parties. Please make sure when you leave the Website, you read the privacy policy of such website, as this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this Website.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is subject to change, and any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. All information submitted through the Website to TDPL is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended, from time to time. User’s continued use of the Website and, the continued participation will indicate their agreement to such changes.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute or disagreement arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai.

  1. Severability:

Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a manner so as to be valid under Applicable Laws. However, in the event any provision is held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Grievance Officer:

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Nikhil A

Email: grievances@tataneu.com

Timings: 10AM – 7PM (on all working days)

All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.

Tata Neu

A world of rewarding

experiences

Banner Phone

Creating experiences that simplify and enrich lives every day.

Download Tata Neu

Tata Digital Private Limited

[formerly known as Tata Digital Limited]

Army and Navy Building,

148 M G Road, Opposite Kala Ghoda,

Fort, Mumbai 400001, Maharashtra

CIN: U74999MH2019PTC322353

Grievance officer: Nikhil A

Email: grievances@tataneu.com

Phone: 6665 7686 Facsimile 6665 8080


Who we areWhat we doHow we actWork with usResources

Follow us

Copyrights TATA Digital Pvt. Ltd. 2022

SitemapLegal DisclaimerPoliciesNotices